Spokespeople for the mayo
[…] The new lawsuit from Mayor Eric Adams’ administration seeks to recoup north of $700 million from 17 bus companies that they say have participated in Texas Gov. Greg Abbott’s “bad faith” plan to transport more than 33,600 migrants from Texas to New York City, arguing that those bus companies should be responsible for the cost of sheltering and caring for the people they brought here.
Underpinning the city’s argument is Section 149 of the state Social Services Law, which states, in part, that “any person who knowingly brings, or causes to be brought, a needy person from out of the state into this state for the purpose of making him a public charge … shall be obligated to convey such person out of the state or to support him at his own expense.”