Spooked, Johnson quickly deleted the tweet.
[…] Spooked, Johnson quickly deleted the tweet.
“I deleted the post because I thought that they [were] going to act on their threats and sic the law against me,” he said.
The response on Twitter to the city BOE’s tweet instructing Johnson to delete the photo of his ballot was universally negative, and at least two voters posted photographs of their own ballots in an apparent signal of support for Johnson.
Though it is rarely enforced, there is currently a law on the books that criminalizes the display of a completed ballot. According to Title 17, Section 130, Subsection 10 of New York State Election Law, “Anyone who…shows his ballot after it is prepared for voting, to any person so
as to reveal the contents, or solicits a voter to show the same … is guilty of a Misdemeanor.”
The law, which dates to the late 19th century, was originally intended to protect the privacy of the voting booth at a time when politicians would often seek to coerce voters through bribes and intimidation.